• Other ESC's

    This page provides contact information for the 20 Education Service Centers (ESCs) in Texas. To see a map of counties and districts in each ESC region, use the Texas Education Agency's School District Locator tool. You can also search for ESC staff members statewide using the Texas Education Directory.

    esc map

     

    Region 1 – Edinburg

     Dr. Cornelio Gonzalez
    1900 West Schunior
     Edinburg, TX 78541-2234
    (956) 984-6001
    Fax: (956) 984-7655  

    Region 1 Website

     

    Region 2 – Corpus Christi

    Dr. Rick Alvarado
    209 North Water Street
    Corpus Christi, TX 78401-2599
    (361) 561-8400
    FAX: (361) 883-3442

    Region 2 Website

     

    Region 3 – Victoria

    Mrs. Charlotte Baker
    1905 Leary Lane
    Victoria, TX 77901-2899
    (361) 573-0731
    FAX: (361) 576-4804

    Region 3 Website

     

    Region 4 – Houston

    Dr. Pam Wells
    7145 West Tidwell
    Houston, TX 77092-2096 
    (713) 462-7708
    FAX: (713) 744-6514

    Region 4 Website

     

    Region 5 – Beaumont

    Dr. Danny Lovett
    350 Pine Street, Suite 500
    Beaumont, TX 77701
    (409) 951-1700
    FAX: (409) 951-1800

    Region 5 Website

     

    Region 6 – Huntsville

     Mr. Michael Holland
    3332 Montgomery Road
    Huntsville, TX 77340-6499
    (936) 435-8400
    Fax: (936) 295-1447

    Region 6 Website

     

    Region 7 – Kilgore

    Mrs. Elizabeth Abernethy
    1909 N. Longview Street
    Kilgore, TX 75662-6827
    (903) 988-6700
    FAX: (903) 988-6708

    Region 7 Website

     

    Region 8 – Mount Pleasant

     Dr. David W. Fitts
    4845 U.S. Highway 271 N.
    Pittsburg, TX 75686-4303
    (903) 572-8551
    FAX: (903) 575-2611

    Region 8 Website

     

    Region 9 – Wichita Falls

    Mr. Wes Pierce
    301 Loop 11
    Wichita Falls, TX 76306-3706
    (940) 322-6928
    FAX: (940) 767-3836

    Region 9 Website

     

    Region 10 – Richardson

    Dr. Gordon Taylor
    400 E. Spring Valley Road
    Richardson, TX. 75081-5101
    (972) 348-1700
    FAX: (972) 231-3642

    Region 10 Website

     

    Region 11 – Fort Worth

    Dr. Clyde Steelman
    1451 S. Cherry Lane
    White Settlement, TX 76108
    (817) 740-3600
    FAX: (817) 740-7600

    Region 11 Website

     

    Region 12 – Waco

    Dr. Jerry Maze
    P. O. Box 23409
    Waco, TX 76702-3409
    Location: 2101 W. Loop 340, 76712
    (254) 297-1212
    FAX: (254) 666-0823

    Region 12 Website

     

    Region 13 – Austin

    Dr. Rich Elsasser
    5701 Springdale Road
    Austin, TX 78723-3675
    (512) 919-5313
    FAX: (512) 919-5374

    Region 13 Website

     

    Region 14 – Abilene

    Mr. Shane Fields
    1850 Highway 351
    Abilene, TX 79601-4750
    (325) 675-8600
    FAX: (325) 675-8659

    Region  14 Website

     

    Region 15 – San Angelo

    Dr. Casey Callahan
    P. O. Box 5199
    San Angelo, TX 76902-5199
    Location: 612 South Irene Street, 76903
    (325) 658-6571
    FAX: (325) 655-4823

    Region 15 Website

     

    Region 16 – Amarillo

    Mr. Ray Cogburn
    5800 Bell Street
    Amarillo, TX 79109-6230
    (806) 677-5000
    FAX: (806) 677-5001

    Region 16 Website

     

    Region 17 – Lubbock

    Dr. Kyle Wargo
    1111 West Loop 289
    Lubbock, TX 79416-5029
    (806) 792-4000
    FAX: (806) 792-1523

    Region 17 Website

     

    Region 18 – Midland

    Dr. Dewitt Smith
    P. O. Box 60580
    Midland, TX 79711-0580
    Location: 2811 LaForce Blvd., 79711
    (432) 563-2380
    FAX: (432) 567-3290

    Region 18 Website

     

    Region 19 – El Paso

    Dr. Armando Aguirre
    P. O. Box 971127
    El Paso, TX 79997-1127
    Location: 6611 Boeing Drive, 79925
    (915) 780-1919
    FAX: (915) 780-6537

    Region 19 Website

     

    Region 20 – San Antonio

    Dr. Jeff Goldhorn
    1314 Hines Avenue
    San Antonio, TX 78208-1899
    (210) 370-5200
    FAX: (210) 370-5750

    Region 20 Website